Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes the types of information Tjornehoj & Hack (“T & H”) may collect through our websites, including thlawgroup.com.

This Policy describes how T & H collects, uses, discloses and otherwise processes information, including personal information, from and about users of T & H Sites. This Policy does not apply to information provided to T & H offline, in the course of our attorney-client relationships or to information which is protected by confidentiality, attorney-client privilege, or any other similar protections. This Policy does not create an attorney-client relationship with any user of a T & H Site.

The data controller of this website is: Tjornehoj & Hack LLC, 636 Coffman, Suite 301, Longmont, CO 80501. If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at Info@thlawgroup.com.

Security, Confidentiality, and Retention of Information

Consistent with our professional obligations, it has always been the policy of the firm to exercise the utmost discretion regarding the information our clients entrust to us. If you wish to obtain more details on our information practices, please contact us as info@thlawgroup.com.

We maintain reasonable and appropriate, but not infallible, physical, electronic and procedural safeguards intended to maintain the confidentiality of Personal Information, including that provided by a visitor to this website and provided while using other Internet Services. We do not guarantee that our safeguards will always work.

We require consultants, suppliers and vendors to maintain data protections consistent with reasonable and appropriate obligations of data processors, including, where applicable, European Union’s data protection laws and regulations.

We may retain information provided by you, including Personal Information, for as long as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to achieve the purposes for which the information was originally collected and for the purposes described in the Statement and in our applicable policies.

Collection

T & H may collect and use certain information when you voluntarily submit it, automatically when you access or use a T & H Site, and from other sources, such as third parties (e.g. service providers or other organizations with whom we collaborate on certain activities or events) or publicly available sources. To the extent that any such information identifies or is reasonably capable of being associated with an individual person, it will be considered “personal information” for purposes of this Policy.

We do not collect any sensitive information, such as information about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, genetic or biometric data, or information about criminal convictions or offenses (“sensitive information”).

T & H may also collect deidentified or aggregated information. Such information may be derived from personal information, but it is not considered personal information since it does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity.

Information collected directly from you. The information we collect directly from you on T & H Sites varies depending on the particular activities carried out, but may include:

  • identity information, such as your name and title (“identity information”);
  • contact information, such as your email address, phone number, and postal address (“contact information”);
  • profile information, such as your username and password (“profile information”); and/or
  • marketing and communications information, including your preferences in receiving marketing and other communications from T & H (“marketing and communications information”).

We may collect this information from you when you fill in online forms on T & H Sites, or when you otherwise contact us through the THlawgroup.com Site.

Information collected automatically. As you navigate through a T & H Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, which may include:

  • technical information, such as your IP address, browser type and version, information about your operating system, and information about the device you use to access a T & H Site, such as device identification number and device type (“technical information”); and/or
  • usage information, such as “clickstream” information and other information about how you use a T & H Site (“usage information”).

As explained in more detail in our Cookie Policy, T & H and our service providers collect this information, which may be considered personal information in applicable jurisdictions, using cookies and other technologies. Cookies, which are small data files that are transferred to your hard drive when your browser settings permit, track how and when you use a T & H Site in order to, for example, recognize and count the number of users to a T & H Site and see how they move around the T & H Site.

Use and disclosure

We may use and disclose personal information to:

  • process and respond to your inquiries and requests;
  • register you for events or other activities;
  • send you publications, such as newsletters, client alerts, legal, industry, news and policy updates, event/program invitations, and other materials;
  • enter into or perform a contract or agreement we may have with you;
  • administer and protect our business and the T & H Sites, including to operate, maintain and provide the features and functionality of the T & H Sites, including for data analysis, system maintenance, and market research;
  • conduct research and analysis;
  • assess and improve the effectiveness of the T & H Sites and our services, publications, events, marketing, and client relationships;
  • comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, to prevent, detect, mitigate and investigate fraud, security breaches or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and to otherwise protect the T & H Sites and our employees, users or operations;
  • for other reasons with your consent; and
  • for advertising, marketing, and public relations purposes. You may receive marketing communications from us, for example, if you have requested information or materials from us, registered for or attended a T & H hosted or sponsored event or program, or subscribed to receive publications or other communications from us. Please see below for examples of parties with whom we may share your personal information to learn more about your choices with respect to receiving marketing communications from us.

We may disclose the personal information we collect or you provide as described in this Policy:

  • for internal purposes, such as for internal administration and to provide you with certain services and offerings;
  • to our service providers, advisors, and other third parties we use to support our business, including those that provide mailing or email services, fraud prevention, web hosting, or analytic services;
  • with other third-party organizations we may collaborate with on various activities or events, such as with other firms or businesses for co-sponsored events or programs;
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulator, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary to comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request, and/or where we believe it necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of T & H, our clients, or others; or
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of T & H’ assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by T & H about T & H Site users is among the assets transferred.

We may also use and share personal information to fulfill any purpose for which you provide it and/or with your consent, and we may use and share non-personal information without restriction.

Your Choice

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can turn off cookies using your browser’s settings. You may also withdraw consent for our cookie uses that are not strictly necessary by sending an email to info@thlawgroup.com, provided you accompany such a request with sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you. We cannot respond to your request if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the relevant T & H Site(s) may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, please see section 1 (Collection) above and our Cookie Policy.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages and other email publications by following the opt-out or unsubscribe links on any such communication sent to you or by contacting us at info@thlawgroup.com. Please note that, if you opt out of receiving such messages or publications, we may still send you emails about other services or offerings you have requested or received from us.

Finally, although most modern browsers include a “Do Not Track” feature, like many other websites, T & H Sites do not currently respond to such Do Not Track signals at this time.

Third Parties

The T & H Sites may contain links to websites not operated by T & H. Certain third-party service providers may also provide services on the T & H Sites. This Policy does not apply to such third-party sites, services, or to information collected by any third party, including through any content that may link to or be accessible from the T & H Sites. T & H is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third parties. For privacy information relating to these other third parties, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

In certain circumstances, an event, program, or similar activity accessed through a T & H Site may be hosted or sponsored with another firm or organization. Should you choose to register electronically for any of these events or submit your information to these third parties, T & H will have no control over the third party’s use of this information, and this Policy will not apply.

Online Privacy for Children

No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on a T & H Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on any T & H Site or on or through any of its features, use any of the interactive or public comment features of any T & H Site, if any, or provide any information about yourself. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@thlawgroup.com.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a text file sent by a web server and placed on your computer by your web browser. Cookies can be usefully divided into two different types, session and persistent. Session cookies differ from persistent cookies primarily in that session cookies are temporary and expire and are normally deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies, in contrast, remain stored on your computer after you close your browser until they are deleted either because they expire or you delete them. The firm uses session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, except for Internet Services that require you to log in, such as our client extranets, and a Region Code cookie that persists over time and ensures that you are directed to the correct version of our website.

Cookies are often used in conjunction with other Internet technologies, such as web beacons, to understand behavior on the Internet. For example, the firm uses cookies in conjunction with web beacons, which are small sections of code that we may place in our Internet Services to understand the number of unique users that have visited a specific page. Similarly, we may use or receive reporting from tracking scripts that recognize unique cookies issued by another website. These tracking scripts are not used to gather information on your use of the Internet unrelated to the firm, and they do not identify you unless you choose to provide Personal Information to the firm.

The firm’s Internet Services use cookies. The firm uses session cookies in connection with its Internet Services, specifically for cybersecurity purposes, to provide you with customizations of your experience, such as highlighting your recently viewed items, to detect and remember your region and language preferences, and track your activities on the Internet Services. We also use a Region Code cookie that persists over time and ensures that you are directed to the correct version of our website.

Although the firm uses the services of third parties in connection with these cookies, we do not allow the third-party service provider to use Personal Information about the users of our Internet Services. The firm does not use Google Analytics.

None of these cookies are strictly necessary to access our Internet Services. You may reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to allow your browser to alert you when a cookie is set, however, certain parts of the Internet Services may function differently and not as well. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our Internet Services will issue cookies when you logon to the firm’s Internet Services. For more information about how to manage your cookies preferences, you should use the “help” menu of your web browser or explore the customer support sections of your web browser. Please note that you need to configure each browser on each device that you use if you wish to opt-out or block some or all cookies. If you do not wish to receive advertising cookies, you may wish to visit the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website by clicking here and the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) website here.

Changes

We reserve the right to change this Statement at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy go into effect for our Internet Services, the firm will post it on this website and relevant Internet Services.


California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.100 (California Consumer Privacy Act), California residents may have certain data protection rights regarding their Personal Information. These rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions include: (i) the right to disclosure, deletion, access, and nondiscrimination; and (ii) the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared or sold. The firm does not sell or share your Personal Information with third-party companies for their direct marketing purposes without your consent. To exercise your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, please send us your request at info@thlawgroup.com.

The following are categories of Personal Information defined under the Act we may collect, receive, or maintain in the course of administering firm business or receive from a client in the course of providing legal services: Identifiers, Personal information described in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law, Commercial information, Biometric information, Internet or other electronic network activity, Geolocation data, Sensory data, Professional or employment-related information, Non-public education information, and inferences drawn from other personal information.

European Union (EU) Data Protection Rights

Under EU data protection laws, individuals may have certain data protection rights which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions and which includes: (i) the right to request access to and, rectification or erasure of your Personal Information; and (ii) the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information. You may also have a right to object to processing of your Personal Information where carried out for our legitimate interest or direct marketing. To exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy, please send us your request using the “Contact Us” section below. Individuals may also have a right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their Personal Information with their local data protection authority. You may contact us at info@thlawgroup.com.

June 10, 2020